Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

QBE Insurance (Malaysia) Berhad (“we”) are committed to protecting the personal data of our customers. We are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and the Data Protection Principles (DPP’s). We will only collect, use or disclose personal data in accordance with the PDPA, the DPP’ sand this Privacy Policy.
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy” link on our website homepage at http://www.qbe.com.my/. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.
In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any data:


  • relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

  • from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

  • in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.


2. When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data in a number of ways. The most common circumstances in which we collect personal data are when your personal data is used for:

  • processing and assessing of applications for any insurance products and daily operation of the related services;

  • any alterations, variations, cancellation or renewal of any insurance and related services; and

  • any claims or investigation or analysis of such claims.


3. What personal data do we collect?

The types of personal data we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected.
We may collect details including but not limited to: your name, mobile phone number, residential phone number, office phone number, residential address, correspondence address, email address, age, gender, occupation, etc.


4. What do we use personal data for?

The purposes for which your personal data will be used will depend on the circumstances in which that personal data is collected.
We will inform you of the purposes for which we intend to use your personal data in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect your personal data.
Generally, we may use your personal data for:


  • the purpose for which you provided it to us;

  • purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and

  • any other purposes to which you have consented.


For example:
The information you provide to us is collected to enable us to carry on insurance business and may be used for the purpose of any insurance or financial related product or service or any alterations, variations, cancellation or renewal of such product or service; any claim or investigation or analysis of such claim; and exercising any right of subrogation, and may be transferred to
1) any related company or any other company carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business or an intermediary or a claims or investigation or other service provider providing services relevant to insurance business for any of the above or related purposes;
2) any association, or similar organization of insurance companies (“Association”) that exists or is formed from time to time for any of the above or related purposes or to enable the Association to carry out its regulatory functions or such other functions that may be assigned to the Association from time to time and are reasonably required in the interest of the insurance industry or any member(s) of the Association, and
3) any members of the Association by the Association for any of the above or related purposes. Moreover, we are hereby authorized to obtain access to and/or to verify any of your data with the information collected by the Association from the insurance industry.


5. Do we use personal data for direct marketing?

We do use some of the personal data we collect to send marketing material and special offers to our customers, but only in accordance with the rules about direct marketing contained in the PDPA.
If we intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes or provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes, we will inform you of that in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect your personal data. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of that direct marketing at that time if you so request.
If you do not opt-out of direct marketing at that time, but you later decide that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you may ask us to cease any further direct marketing by contacting us at info.mal@qbe.com or made in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, QBE Insurance (Malaysia) Berhad, No. 638, Level 6, Block B1, Leisure Commerce Square, No.9 Jalan PJS 8/9, 46150 Petaling Jaya. (Tel: 00603 7861 8400, Fax: 00603 7873 7427).

6. To whom do we disclose personal data?

The third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed will depend on the purposes for which that personal data is used.
We will inform you of the third parties to whom your personal data will be disclosed in the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect your personal data.
Generally, we may disclose your personal data as necessary for:


  • the purpose for which you provided it to us;

  • purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and

  • any other purposes to which you have consented.


In exceptional circumstances, we may disclose your personal your personal data where such disclosure is required or permitted by law, court orders, for compliance with legal obligation, to protect your interests, for the administration of justice or pursuant to guidelines issued by regulatory or other relevant authorities.


7. How is personal data secured?

We will take all reasonable practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorised access, processing, erasure, loss or use. Our security measures include:

  • Before sending documents containing personal data to a customer, it is important to ensure that the address of the customer is accurate and up-to-date, otherwise the data is put to the risk of accidental disclosure to unrelated third parties.

  • We formulate their policies and practices to specify the period of retention of customers’ personal data.

  • Documents containing personal data such as insurance application form or policy should be securely kept against access by unauthorized parties. Personal data stored electronically in computers or portable storage devices should be protected with adequate IT security measures and access control.


8. Accessing and correcting your personal data

You may contact us to seek access to or seek to correct personal data which we hold about you. There are certain exemptions under the PDPA which may apply to personal data access and correction requests. We may require that you, the person requesting access or correction, provide suitable identification and we may charge a reasonable administration fee for complying with a data access request.

Requests for access to and/or correction of personal data held by us, should be addressed to info.mal@qbe.com or made in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, QBE Insurance (Malaysia) Berhad, No. 638, Level 6, Block B1, Leisure Commerce Square, No.9 Jalan PJS 8/9, 46150 Petaling Jaya. (Tel: 00603 7861 8400, Fax: 00603 7873 7427)


9. Erasure of personal data

We will take all reasonable practicable steps to erase personal data which we hold about you where the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected and used. There are certain exemptions under the PDPA which may apply to erasure of personal data, such as if any such erasure is prohibited under any law or it is in the public interest for the data not to be erased.

10. Data transfers

We may transfer personal data which we hold about you to a place outside Malaysia in specified circumstances as set out in the PDPA.


11. Your consent and rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement.


12. Queries and comments

We welcome your queries or comments about our Privacy Policy and personal data collection and handling practices. Please contact us at info.mal@qbe.com.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

The information you provide to us through our website is collected to enable us to carry on insurance business and may be used for the purpose of any insurance or financial related product or service or any alterations, variations, cancellation or renewal of such product or service; any claim or investigation or analysis of such claim; and exercising any right of subrogation, and may be transferred to
1) any related company or any other company carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business or an intermediary or a claims or investigation or other service provider providing services relevant to insurance business for any of the above or related purposes;
2) any association, or similar organization of insurance companies (“Association”) that exists or is formed from time to time for any of the above or related purposes or to enable the Association to carry out its regulatory functions or such other functions that may be assigned to the Association from time to time and are reasonably required in the interest of the insurance industry or any member(s) of the Association, and
3) any members of the Association by the Association for any of the above or related purposes.
Moreover, we are hereby authorized to obtain access to and/or to verify any of your data with the information collected by the Association from the insurance industry. You have the right to obtain access to and to request correction of any personal information concerning yourself held by us. Requests for such access can be made in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, QBE Insurance (Malaysia) Berhad, No. 638, Level 6, Block B1, Leisure Commerce Square, No.9 Jalan PJS 8/9, 46150 Petaling Jaya. (Tel: 00603 7861 8400, Fax: 00603 7873 7427).